HERE Technologies and Wherobots announce partnership Learn More

What is a Building Footprint? Data, Sources, Uses

Authors

A building footprint is the outline a building occupies on the ground: a polygon traced around its outer walls. That is the building footprint meaning in zoning, where planners measure it to enforce lot coverage rules. In GIS (geographic information systems), each building is one polygon with attributes such as height and floors. Insurers, utilities, and solar developers use building footprint data to locate each structure. Open datasets now map more than two billion buildings, so footprint analysis that once covered a city now covers the planet.

Key takeaways

  • Footprint differs from floor area, which sums every floor, and from a roofprint, which includes the roof overhang.
  • Most open footprints are traced from imagery by machine learning. A network labels building pixels, and a second step turns them into polygons with straight walls and right angles.
  • Overture Maps buildings merges OpenStreetMap, Esri Community Maps, government data, and machine-learning footprints from Microsoft and Google into 2,533,842,612 buildings, each with a stable ID.
  • Coverage is uneven. Each footprint shows the building on the date of the imagery or survey behind it.

What is a building footprint?

In zoning and real estate, a footprint is a measured area. Definitions vary by code. Law Insider collects examples such as "the horizontal area as seen in plan, measured from outside of all exterior walls and supporting columns." Some codes leave out decks, patios, and detached garages.

In mapping and GIS, a footprint is a polygon for each building. The polygon can carry attributes such as height, class, and source. Footprints are vector data, the polygon counterpart to the raster imagery they are often traced from.

Building footprint vs floor area vs roofprint

MeasureWhat it countsTypical use
Building footprintGround area inside the outer walls, counted onceLot coverage limits, site plans, exposure mapping
Floor areaThe area of every floor added togetherDensity limits such as floor area ratio, leasing, valuation
RoofprintThe roof outline seen from above, including eavesFootprints traced from satellite and aerial imagery

Does a building footprint include the overhang? A ground footprint does not: it stops at the exterior walls. A roofprint does, and most mapped footprints are roofprints, because imagery from above shows the roof. Overture's building schema defines the geometry as "its footprint or roofprint (if traced from aerial/satellite imagery)." Eaves make a roofprint slightly larger than the walls, so lot coverage computed from mapped footprints runs slightly high.

Diagram of a three-story building. In the side view, the ground footprint spans the exterior walls, and the roofprint spans the wider roof from eave to eave. A bracket marks floor area as the sum of three floors. In the plan view, a dashed L-shaped wall outline sits inside a solid roof outline, with the overhang strip between them
A ground footprint stops at the exterior walls. A footprint traced from imagery follows the roof edge, so it includes the overhang. Floor area counts every story.

How building footprints are made

Survey and hand digitizing. City and county GIS teams draw footprints from survey plans, permits, and orthophotos. OpenStreetMap volunteers trace outlines over aerial imagery and tag them with building types. Hand-drawn outlines follow walls closely but cover only places someone mapped.

Lidar. Airborne lidar records the height of every laser return, so a building stands out as a block of points above the ground. Subtracting a bare-earth digital elevation model (the ground alone) from the surface of roofs and treetops gives building height. The block's edge gives an outline.

Machine learning on imagery. Continental datasets come from computer vision models on satellite and aerial imagery. Microsoft describes its pipeline in two stages: semantic segmentation, which labels building pixels with a deep neural network, and polygonization, which converts those pixels into polygons. The raw pixel outline is a staircase. Regularization replaces it with straight walls and right angles. It uses building priors, rules about expected building shape, which Microsoft says are "manually defined and automatically tuned" in its US release.

Four-panel diagram of footprint extraction. The first two panels show an aerial image tile of an L-shaped roof and a blue per-pixel segmentation mask. The last two show a stair-stepped polygon with 76 vertices traced along the mask edge, and a regularized purple L-shaped polygon with 6 vertices
The two-stage pipeline on a synthetic tile: label building pixels, trace their edge, then regularize the 76-vertex staircase into a 6-vertex outline with straight walls.

Footprint quality is scored by matching each predicted polygon to a reference polygon with intersection over union (IoU): the overlap area divided by the combined area of the two shapes. Precision is the share of predicted buildings that match a real one, and recall is the share of real buildings found. Microsoft reports 98.5% precision, 92.4% recall, and an IoU of 0.86 for its US footprints, and 94.4% precision with 70.9% recall for Africa in its global release.

What building footprint data contains

AttributeExample fields
GeometryPolygon or multipolygon outline
IdentityStable ID, source record ID, release version
HeightHeight, minimum height, number of floors
ClassificationSubtype and class, such as residential, commercial, or house
RoofRoof shape, material, color, and direction
SourceDataset, license, update time, and confidence for machine-learning detections
PartsBuilding parts for complex structures, linked to the parent building

Coverage of each field varies: 204,366,920 of 2,533,842,612 Overture buildings, about 8%, carry a height (query below). Microsoft trained a network to estimate height above ground from imagery and averages it within each polygon. Google Open Buildings includes a confidence score and a Plus Code for each building, with no information about building type or address.

Building footprint data sources

DatasetProducerCoverageMethodLicense
Overture Maps buildingsOverture Maps FoundationGlobalConflation of the sources below and othersOpen Database License (ODbL)
Global ML Building FootprintsMicrosoftGlobal, 1.4 billion buildingsMachine learning (ML) on Bing Maps imagery from 2014 to 2024Community Data License Agreement (CDLA) Permissive 2.0
US Building FootprintsMicrosoft50 states and the District of Columbia, 129,591,852 buildingsML on Bing imageryODbL
Google Open Buildings v3Google Research1.8 billion detections over 58 million km² of Africa, South and Southeast Asia, Latin America, and the CaribbeanML on 50 cm satellite imageryCC BY 4.0 or ODbL
USA StructuresFederal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) and Oak Ridge National LaboratoryUS and territories, structures of 450 square feet and largerML on imagery, with occupancy type from authoritative sourcesPublicly available
OpenStreetMapVolunteersGlobal, unevenHand digitizingODbL

Cities and counties publish their own, such as New York City's building footprints. USA Structures occupancy classes include single-family residential, restaurant, and hospital. VIDA's combined Google and Microsoft buildings are published as GeoParquet and FlatGeobuf, partitioned by country.

How Overture building footprints are conflated

Overture conflates its sources, merging records of the same building into one, in priority order. OpenStreetMap comes first "so that community knowledge and manual edits are always preferred." Esri Community Maps, Spain's Instituto Geográfico Nacional, and the City of Vancouver come next. Machine-learning roofprints from Microsoft, Google, and a dataset covering East Asian countries fill the gaps.

Two footprints match when their IoU exceeds 0.5. Matched buildings share one Global Entity Reference System (GERS) ID. A GERS ID is a stable identifier across releases. Overture also filters the inputs: it drops buildings in water, buildings of 900 m or taller, and machine-learning footprints of 10 m² or less. Because the release includes OpenStreetMap data, the buildings theme is licensed under ODbL. Overture's guide notes that machine-learning footprints have "lower footprint precision," most of all in the Global South.

This query counts every Overture building in the Havasu catalog by the dataset that supplied its geometry, and how many carry a height.

SELECT CASE WHEN GROUPING(get(FILTER(sources, s -> s.property = ''), 0).dataset) = 1 THEN 'All sources (total)'
            ELSE COALESCE(get(FILTER(sources, s -> s.property = ''), 0).dataset, '(none)') END AS geometry_source,
       COUNT(*) AS buildings,
       COUNT(height) AS with_height
FROM wherobots_open_data.overture_maps_foundation.buildings_building
GROUP BY ROLLUP(get(FILTER(sources, s -> s.property = ''), 0).dataset)
ORDER BY buildings DESC
Geometry sourceBuildingsWith height
All sources (total)2,533,842,612204,366,920
Google Open Buildings898,130,95996,506
OpenStreetMap706,818,187117,776,403
Microsoft ML Buildings689,237,08380,719,707
East Asia building dataset (Zenodo)212,222,3680
Esri Community Maps15,119,6884,948,247
Instituto Geográfico Nacional (Spain)12,298,053809,783
City of Vancouver16,27416,274

The three machine-learning sources supply 71.0% of the geometry. 8.1% of buildings carry a height, and Google's footprints almost never do. The full scan of 2.5 billion rows ran in 286 s.

Building footprint examples and uses

  • Insurance exposure. Underwriters place each policy on its footprint. Ecopia gives the example of a policy priced from the center point of the parcel. That point can misplace the building relative to a flood zone or an eroding beach. Footprints joined to flood risk data are inputs to catastrophe modeling and probable maximum loss estimates.
  • Rooftop solar. A rooftop solar technical potential study by Gagnon and colleagues (2016) at the National Renewable Energy Laboratory (NREL) used lidar for 128 US cities to find suitable roof planes. It put US rooftop potential at 1,118 gigawatts (GW), or 39% of national electricity sales, and found that only 26% of the total rooftop area of small buildings is suitable.
  • Urban planning and zoning. Lot coverage, setbacks, and buildable area start from the footprint and the parcel it sits on.
  • Disaster response. Analysts compare footprints against post-event imagery to count damaged buildings, a form of change detection.
  • Telecom and location intelligence. Carriers count rooftops to plan fiber. A store or campus in POI (points of interest) data is a single point. Joined to a footprint, it gets the building's area.

How to calculate a building footprint

For a rectangular building, multiply the length by the width of the outer walls. For any outline, compute the polygon's area. Footprints stored in longitude and latitude need a spheroidal area function, such as ST_AreaSpheroid in WherobotsDB, which returns square meters.

Lot coverage is total footprint area on a parcel divided by the parcel's area.

Building footprints in Wherobots

Wherobots hosts Overture buildings and building parts as Apache Iceberg tables in the Havasu catalog, along with combined Google and Microsoft Open Buildings. The Salem queries use one box around Salem, Oregon: longitude -123.10 to -122.96 and latitude 44.88 to 45.00, about 11 km by 13 km. Salem sits in Marion County, where Wherobots ran SAM3 (Segment Anything Model 3) on aerial imagery. SAM3 outlines every object that matches a text prompt such as "roofs," giving an independent check on Overture.

The walkthroughs read three tables:

SourceFormat in WherobotsRows the queries readColumns the queries read
Overture buildings, overture_maps_foundation.buildings_buildingApache Iceberg table in the Havasu catalog2,533,842,612 worldwide; 66,200 in the Salem box; 25,352 in the Santa Monica boxsources, height, num_floors, class, geometry, bbox
SAM3 detections, rasterflow_output_samples.marion_county_sam3_vectorVector table in the Havasu catalog, written by RasterFlow from a 133 GB mosaic of 2022 National Agriculture Imagery Program (NAIP) aerial imagery102,374 roofs in the Salem boxgeometry, label, bbox_score, bbox
Regrid parcel sample, partner_samples.regrid_parcelsTable in the Havasu catalog9,651 Los Angeles County parcels in the Santa Monica boxparcelnumb, usedesc, county, geometry

The two SAM3 queries below join the roof polygons to the Overture footprints in WherobotsDB SQL.

Sources and attributes in Salem

Each Overture building has a sources array. The entry with an empty property path names the geometry's dataset, and an entry with the path /properties/height names the height's dataset. This query counts buildings, attribute coverage, and area by geometry source:

WITH b AS (
  SELECT id,
         get(FILTER(sources, s -> s.property = ''), 0).dataset AS geom_source,
         get(FILTER(sources, s -> s.property = '/properties/height'), 0).dataset AS height_source,
         height, num_floors, class,
         ST_AreaSpheroid(geometry) AS area_m2
  FROM wherobots_open_data.overture_maps_foundation.buildings_building
  WHERE bbox.xmin >= -123.10 AND bbox.xmax <= -122.96
    AND bbox.ymin >= 44.88 AND bbox.ymax <= 45.00
)
SELECT COALESCE(geom_source, 'All sources') AS geometry_source,
       COUNT(*) AS buildings,
       COUNT(height) AS with_height,
       COUNT_IF(height_source = 'Microsoft ML Buildings') AS height_from_microsoft,
       COUNT_IF(height_source = 'OpenStreetMap') AS height_from_osm,
       COUNT(num_floors) AS with_floors,
       COUNT(class) AS with_class,
       ROUND(PERCENTILE_APPROX(area_m2, 0.5), 1) AS median_m2,
       ROUND(SUM(area_m2) / 1e6, 3) AS total_km2
FROM b
GROUP BY ROLLUP(geom_source)
ORDER BY buildings DESC
Geometry sourceBuildingsWith heightHeight from MicrosoftHeight from OSMWith floorsWith classMedian areaTotal area
All sources66,20051,77549,42303369,153196.8 m²17.263 km²
OpenStreetMap63,17649,44449,42303369,153199.1 m²16.800 km²
Microsoft ML Buildings3,0242,3310000117.1 m²0.463 km²

In Salem, 95.4% of footprints are OpenStreetMap geometry, and Microsoft fills 3,024 gaps. Height coverage is 78.2%, far above the global 8.1%. Almost all of it is Microsoft's height estimates, which Overture attaches to the OpenStreetMap outlines it keeps. Number of floors is present on 336 buildings (0.5%) and class on 9,153 (13.8%). The query ran in 28 s.

The footprint area distribution

WITH b AS (
  SELECT get(FILTER(sources, s -> s.property = ''), 0).dataset AS geom_source,
         ST_AreaSpheroid(geometry) AS area_m2
  FROM wherobots_open_data.overture_maps_foundation.buildings_building
  WHERE bbox.xmin >= -123.10 AND bbox.xmax <= -122.96
    AND bbox.ymin >= 44.88 AND bbox.ymax <= 45.00
),
binned AS (
  SELECT geom_source, area_m2,
         CASE WHEN area_m2 < 20 THEN 1 WHEN area_m2 < 50 THEN 2 WHEN area_m2 < 100 THEN 3
              WHEN area_m2 < 200 THEN 4 WHEN area_m2 < 500 THEN 5 WHEN area_m2 < 1000 THEN 6
              WHEN area_m2 < 5000 THEN 7 ELSE 8 END AS bin
  FROM b
)
SELECT bin,
       ELEMENT_AT(ARRAY('<20','20-50','50-100','100-200','200-500','500-1,000','1,000-5,000','5,000+'), bin) AS area_m2_range,
       COUNT(*) AS buildings,
       COUNT_IF(geom_source = 'OpenStreetMap') AS osm,
       COUNT_IF(geom_source = 'Microsoft ML Buildings') AS microsoft,
       ROUND(SUM(area_m2) / 1e6, 3) AS total_km2
FROM binned
GROUP BY bin
ORDER BY bin

52,730 of the 66,200 footprints (79.7%) fall between 100 and 500 m², the size of a house or small commercial building. The 176 buildings of 5,000 m² or more are 0.3% of the count and 10.9% of the footprint area. Microsoft's gap-filling footprints skew small: 834 of its 3,024 are under 50 m², against 3,181 of OpenStreetMap's 63,176. The query ran in 14 s.

Bar chart of 66,200 Overture building footprints in Salem, Oregon, by area bin, split into OpenStreetMap and Microsoft geometry. The 100 to 200 square meter bin has 23,731 buildings and the 200 to 500 bin has 28,999. Side panels compare each bin's share of buildings with its share of footprint area, and show height on 78.2% of buildings, class on 13.8%, and floors on 0.5%
Overture building footprints in Salem, Oregon, from the two queries above. Four in five footprints are 100 to 500 m², and the 176 largest buildings hold 10.9% of the 17.263 km² footprint area.

Checking Overture against SAM3 roof detections

Wherobots used RasterFlow, its tool for running vision models over imagery, to run SAM3 on aerial imagery of Marion County. The input was a 133 GB mosaic of U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) NAIP imagery. It wrote the detections to wherobots_open_data.rasterflow_output_samples.marion_county_sam3_vector. The table holds detections in eight labels, including roofs, solar panels, and shipping containers. The completeness check runs both ways: which Overture buildings have a detected roof, and which detected roofs have no Overture building.

For each Overture building in the Salem box, the query below keeps the highest IoU with any SAM3 roof. It then counts buildings that pass Overture's 0.5 match threshold. It is a spatial join on ST_Intersects. EXPLAIN FORMATTED shows WherobotsDB building an R-tree, a spatial index, over the roofs and copying it to every worker (a BroadcastIndexJoin). Each building is then tested only against nearby roofs.

WITH buildings AS (
  SELECT id, get(FILTER(sources, s -> s.property = ''), 0).dataset AS geom_source, geometry
  FROM wherobots_open_data.overture_maps_foundation.buildings_building
  WHERE bbox.xmin >= -123.10 AND bbox.xmax <= -122.96
    AND bbox.ymin >= 44.88 AND bbox.ymax <= 45.00
),
roofs AS (
  SELECT geometry
  FROM wherobots_open_data.rasterflow_output_samples.marion_county_sam3_vector
  WHERE label = 'roofs'
    AND bbox.xmin >= -123.10 AND bbox.xmax <= -122.96
    AND bbox.ymin >= 44.88 AND bbox.ymax <= 45.00
),
best AS (
  SELECT b.id, b.geom_source,
         MAX(ST_Area(ST_Intersection(b.geometry, r.geometry))
             / ST_Area(ST_Union(b.geometry, r.geometry))) AS best_iou,
         COUNT(r.geometry) AS roofs_touching
  FROM buildings b
  LEFT JOIN roofs r ON ST_Intersects(b.geometry, r.geometry)
  GROUP BY b.id, b.geom_source
)
SELECT COALESCE(geom_source, 'All sources') AS geometry_source,
       COUNT(*) AS buildings,
       COUNT_IF(roofs_touching > 0) AS any_roof_overlap,
       COUNT_IF(best_iou >= 0.5) AS matched_iou_50,
       COUNT_IF(roofs_touching >= 2) AS two_or_more_roofs,
       ROUND(PERCENTILE_APPROX(best_iou, 0.5), 3) AS median_best_iou
FROM best
GROUP BY ROLLUP(geom_source)
ORDER BY buildings DESC
Geometry sourceBuildingsOverlap a SAM3 roofMatch at IoU 0.5Touch 2+ roofsMedian best IoU
All sources66,20058,66949,69713,3830.674
OpenStreetMap63,17656,49748,16412,9690.676
Microsoft ML Buildings3,0242,1721,5334140.609

88.6% of Overture buildings overlap at least one SAM3 roof, and 75.1% match one at IoU 0.5. Matching is weaker for Microsoft geometry (50.7%) than for OpenStreetMap geometry (76.2%). Microsoft's footprints are smaller (median 117.1 m² against 199.1 m²), and a small outline loses more IoU for the same edge error. 13,383 buildings touch two or more roofs, where SAM3 returned more than one roof polygon over a single building. The query ran in 167 s.

The reverse check counts SAM3 roofs with no Overture building under them:

WITH buildings AS (
  SELECT geometry
  FROM wherobots_open_data.overture_maps_foundation.buildings_building
  WHERE bbox.xmin >= -123.10 AND bbox.xmax <= -122.96
    AND bbox.ymin >= 44.88 AND bbox.ymax <= 45.00
),
roofs AS (
  SELECT geometry, bbox_score, ST_AreaSpheroid(geometry) AS area_m2
  FROM wherobots_open_data.rasterflow_output_samples.marion_county_sam3_vector
  WHERE label = 'roofs'
    AND bbox.xmin >= -123.10 AND bbox.xmax <= -122.96
    AND bbox.ymin >= 44.88 AND bbox.ymax <= 45.00
),
unmatched AS (
  SELECT r.* FROM roofs r
  LEFT ANTI JOIN buildings b ON ST_Intersects(r.geometry, b.geometry)
)
SELECT 'all roofs' AS roof_set, COUNT(*) AS roofs, ROUND(SUM(area_m2) / 1e6, 3) AS total_km2,
       ROUND(PERCENTILE_APPROX(area_m2, 0.5), 1) AS median_m2, ROUND(AVG(bbox_score), 3) AS mean_score,
       COUNT_IF(area_m2 >= 50) AS roofs_50m2_plus
FROM roofs
UNION ALL
SELECT 'no Overture overlap', COUNT(*), ROUND(SUM(area_m2) / 1e6, 3),
       ROUND(PERCENTILE_APPROX(area_m2, 0.5), 1), ROUND(AVG(bbox_score), 3),
       COUNT_IF(area_m2 >= 50)
FROM unmatched

SAM3 found 102,374 roofs in the box with 15.287 km² of area, against Overture's 66,200 buildings and 17.263 km². 18,010 roofs touch no Overture building, but they total only 0.369 km² and their median area is 0.2 m², so most are slivers. 1,648 of them are 50 m² or larger. These are the candidates for buildings missing from Overture or built after its sources were captured. The query ran in 136 s.

Map of a 1.2 by 0.9 kilometer window of downtown Salem, Oregon. Overture building footprints are filled purple where a SAM3 roof detection matches at IoU 0.5 or more and pink where none does. Microsoft-sourced outlines are edged in yellow, and SAM3 roof outlines are drawn in cyan. Several of the largest buildings near the center have no SAM3 roof outline
Overture footprints and SAM3 roof detections in downtown Salem. Across the full box, 49,697 of 66,200 Overture buildings (75.1%) match a SAM3 roof at IoU 0.5. Several of the largest buildings in this window have no detected roof.

Neither dataset is ground truth. The comparison lists the buildings to review.

Lot coverage from footprints and parcels

This query computes lot coverage for parcels in part of Santa Monica, California. It joins Overture footprints to the Regrid parcel sample in Wherobots open data. For each parcel it clips every footprint to the parcel boundary and merges overlapping footprints before measuring area. A building that crosses a property line counts on both sides, and overlaps count once. The left join keeps parcels with no mapped building, at zero coverage.

WITH parcels AS (
  SELECT parcelnumb, usedesc, geometry,
         ST_AreaSpheroid(geometry) AS parcel_m2
  FROM wherobots_open_data.partner_samples.regrid_parcels
  WHERE county = 'los-angeles'
    AND ST_Intersects(geometry, ST_PolygonFromEnvelope(-118.50, 34.00, -118.47, 34.03))
),
buildings AS (
  SELECT id, geometry
  FROM wherobots_open_data.overture_maps_foundation.buildings_building
  WHERE bbox.xmax >= -118.51 AND bbox.xmin <= -118.46
    AND bbox.ymax >= 33.99 AND bbox.ymin <= 34.04
),
coverage AS (
  SELECT p.parcelnumb, p.usedesc, p.parcel_m2,
         COALESCE(ST_AreaSpheroid(ST_Union_Aggr(ST_Intersection(p.geometry, b.geometry))), 0) AS footprint_m2
  FROM parcels p
  LEFT JOIN buildings b ON ST_Intersects(p.geometry, b.geometry)
  GROUP BY p.parcelnumb, p.usedesc, p.parcel_m2
)
SELECT usedesc,
       COUNT(*) AS parcels,
       ROUND(PERCENTILE_APPROX(footprint_m2 / parcel_m2, 0.5), 2) AS median_lot_coverage
FROM coverage
WHERE parcel_m2 > 0
GROUP BY usedesc
HAVING COUNT(*) >= 50
ORDER BY parcels DESC

Median lot coverage is 0.59 for the 5,477 single-family parcels and for the 1,301 parcels with five or more apartments. It is 0.74 to 0.79 for the three commercial store and retail categories and 0.02 for commercial parking lots. The query ran in 80 s.

At state scale, one Wherobots project scored every building in Colorado, 2,771,126 Overture buildings, for catastrophe risk. In the Marion County SAM3 study, county-wide roof area from SAM3 and Overture agreed within 7%.

Language models were trained on text, documents, databases, and the internet, so they can explain a footprint and cannot count the buildings inside a flood zone. The Model Context Protocol (MCP) is a standard way to connect an AI agent to tools and data. An agent connected to these tables through the Wherobots MCP server can answer that question with a spatial query.

Building footprint research and what changes at scale

From pixels to buildings

Mnih and Hinton applied neural networks to aerial image labeling in Learning to detect roads in high-resolution aerial images (ECCV 2010). Mnih's thesis, Machine Learning for Aerial Image Labeling (University of Toronto, 2013), extended the approach to buildings. The thesis also released the Massachusetts Buildings dataset: 151 aerial images of the Boston area at 1 m, labeled from OpenStreetMap footprints.

Ronneberger, Fischer, and Brox's U-Net (MICCAI 2015) and He, Gkioxari, Dollár, and Girshick's Mask R-CNN (ICCV 2017) came from outside remote sensing and became standard. U-Net labels every pixel. Mask R-CNN gives each object its own mask. Maggiori, Tarabalka, Charpiat, and Alliez asked whether semantic labeling methods generalize to any city with the Inria dataset (IGARSS 2017), which trains on some cities and tests on others. Van Etten, Lindenbaum, and Bacastow described SpaceNet (2018), a corpus of labeled satellite imagery on AWS with public prize competitions. Its first two challenges were building footprint extraction, and the second covered Las Vegas, Paris, Shanghai, and Khartoum.

Microsoft's 2018 release of US footprints used a neural network (ResNet34 with RefineNet upsampling layers), followed by a polygonization step. Sirko and colleagues described Google's approach in Continental-scale building detection from high resolution satellite imagery (2021). A U-Net was trained on 100,000 images with 1.75 million hand-labeled buildings across Africa. Training used mixup (blending pairs of images) and self-training (reusing the model's own labels on unlabeled images), and produced the first 516 million Open Buildings footprints. Zhu and colleagues' GlobalBuildingAtlas (Earth System Science Data, 2025) derived 2.75 billion building polygons and heights from PlanetScope imagery. Shi and colleagues mapped 281 million buildings in East Asia (Journal of Remote Sensing, 2024), the East Asia source in Overture's table above. Promptable models are the latest step: Kirillov and colleagues' Segment Anything (2023), then Carion and colleagues' SAM 3 (2025), which segments every object named in a text prompt.

Polygon regularization

A segmentation mask is a raster, and a GIS needs a polygon with a handful of vertices. The classic tool is Douglas and Peucker's line simplification algorithm (Cartographica, 1973), which drops vertices that sit within a tolerance of the line between their neighbors. It shortens a staircase but leaves it slanted, so footprint pipelines add building priors: dominant orientations, right angles, and parallel walls.

Recent work learns the polygon directly. Li, Wegner, and Lucchi's PolyMapper (ICCV 2019) predicts building outlines and road networks as vertex sequences. Girard, Smirnov, Solomon, and Tarabalka's frame field learning (CVPR 2021) adds a frame field output that encodes edge directions and corners, which guides polygon extraction. Zhao, Persello, and Stein's building outline delineation (ISPRS Journal, 2021) predicts key vertices and connects them in sequence into regularized outlines.

Completeness bias in footprint data

A footprint dataset is complete where someone mapped or where a model was trained well, and both are uneven. Haklay's comparison of OpenStreetMap with Ordnance Survey data (Environment and Planning B, 2010) found that OpenStreetMap covered the most deprived areas of England less well than wealthier ones. Hecht, Kunze, and Hahmann measured the completeness of OpenStreetMap building footprints over space and time (ISPRS IJGI, 2013). Herfort and colleagues estimated completeness for 13,189 urban areas worldwide (Nature Communications, 2023) and found that OpenStreetMap building data is distributed unequally.

Machine-learning footprints fill those gaps unevenly too, as Microsoft's US and Africa recall figures show. Gonzales of Oak Ridge National Laboratory matched Microsoft and Google footprints building by building in urban and rural Ethiopia (GIScience 2023). Gonzales notes that no open dataset has complete global coverage, so analysts must combine overlapping sources or choose between them.

Temporal currency of footprints

A footprint records a building at the date of the imagery it was traced from. Microsoft's US footprints mix 2019 and 2020 imagery for 73,250,745 buildings with older imagery that averages about 2012 for the rest. Overture's conflation ranks sources by priority, so an OpenStreetMap outline last edited years ago outranks a newer machine-learning detection of the same building. New subdivisions, demolitions, and rebuilt homes after a wildfire all appear late.

Van Etten and Hogan's SpaceNet 7 Multi-Temporal Urban Development Challenge (NeurIPS 2020 competition) tracked individual buildings across 24 monthly Planet mosaics at 4 m. Sirko and colleagues' building and road detection from Sentinel-2 (2023) produced the Open Buildings 2.5D Temporal dataset. It holds yearly building presence, counts, and heights from 2016 to 2023 at 4 m effective resolution. Yearly rasters are more current than traced outlines but show less of each building's shape.

What scale changes

A city of 66,200 buildings fits on a laptop. Two billion buildings joined to parcels, hazard rasters, and a second detection set do not. That join needs spatial partitioning, splitting the data by region across machines, and a spatial index, so each building is compared only with nearby candidates. Yu, Wu, and Sarwat introduced that design for Spark in GeoSpark (ACM SIGSPATIAL 2015). Yu, Zhang, and Sarwat described its spatial partitioning, indexing, and query processing in Spatial data management in Apache Spark: the GeoSpark perspective and beyond (GeoInformatica, 2019). GeoSpark became Apache Sedona, the engine under WherobotsDB. That is why the Salem join and the 2,533,842,612-row source count run as plain SQL.

Conclusions

The Overture, Salem, and SAM3 results show what a building footprint in open data is: an outline from one image date, often traced by a model, with few attributes.

  1. Treat a mapped footprint as a roofprint unless the source says otherwise. 71.0% of Overture geometry comes from machine-learning sources traced from imagery, so lot coverage computed from it runs slightly high.
  2. A footprint's attributes are sparser than its outline. Height is on 8.1% of Overture buildings worldwide and 78.2% in Salem, where floors (0.5%) and class (13.8%) are rarer. An analysis that needs them needs a second source.
  3. A footprint dataset can miss buildings, so a building count in a flood zone depends on the dataset as well as the place. One IoU join against independent detections checks completeness. 75.1% of Salem's Overture buildings matched a SAM3 roof at IoU 0.5, and 1,648 unmatched roofs of 50 m² or more are candidates for missing buildings.
  4. Machine-learning footprints matched less well in Salem. Microsoft footprints matched at 50.7% against 76.2% for OpenStreetMap, with median areas of 117.1 m² and 199.1 m². Review small buildings before trusting a 0.5 threshold.
  5. A footprint shows a building on its imagery date, so record that date. Microsoft's US imagery dates from 2019 and 2020 or averages about 2012, and the SAM3 detections are from 2022. A disagreement can be new construction, a demolition, or a model miss.

Read more from Wherobots

Query Overture buildings, parcels, and hazard layers with a Wherobots free trial at cloud.wherobots.com.

Frequently asked questions

What is a building footprint?

A building footprint is the area a building covers on the ground, drawn as a polygon around its outer walls. In zoning and real estate it is a measured area, such as the area inside the exterior walls of the ground floor. In mapping and GIS it is a polygon for each building, often with height, class, and a source attached.

What is the difference between building footprint and floor area?

Footprint is the ground area a building covers, counted once. Floor area adds up every floor, so a three-story building with a 100 square meter footprint has about 300 square meters of floor area. Zoning codes use footprint for lot coverage limits and floor area for density limits such as floor area ratio (FAR).

How do you calculate a building footprint?

For a simple rectangular building, multiply the length by the width of the outer walls. For any polygon, compute its area. In SQL, ST_AreaSpheroid returns the area of a longitude and latitude polygon in square meters, which is how footprint area is computed across millions of buildings.

Where can I get building footprint data?

Free sources include Overture Maps buildings, Microsoft’s global building footprints, Google Open Buildings, OpenStreetMap, and city and county open data portals. Commercial providers such as Ecopia also sell footprint data.

Are Microsoft building footprints free?

Yes. Microsoft’s global building footprints are licensed under CDLA Permissive 2.0, and its US release of 129,591,852 footprints is licensed under the Open Database License (ODbL). Both are free to download and use under those terms.

What is a roofprint?

A roofprint is the outline of a roof as seen from above. Footprints traced from satellite or aerial imagery are roofprints, so eaves and overhangs make them slightly larger than the walls on the ground. Overture describes its building geometry as the outermost footprint, which is a roofprint when traced from imagery.

How accurate is building footprint data?

Accuracy depends on the source. Hand-mapped and municipal footprints follow walls closely. Machine-learning footprints cover far more of the world but include false detections such as shipping containers, carports, and solar panels, and miss some buildings. Confidence scores and conflation rules help filter them.

Does a building footprint include the overhang?

A ground footprint does not: it is measured to the outside of the exterior walls. A roofprint does, because it follows the roof edge as seen from above. Most mapped footprints are traced from aerial or satellite imagery, so they are roofprints and include eaves and overhangs.

What are Overture building footprints?

Overture Maps buildings is an open dataset that merges OpenStreetMap, Esri Community Maps, government data, and machine-learning footprints from Microsoft, Google, and an East Asia dataset. OpenStreetMap has the highest priority. Two footprints count as one building when their intersection over union (overlap area divided by combined area) exceeds 0.5. Each building keeps a stable GERS ID. In Wherobots the release holds 2,533,842,612 buildings, and the theme is licensed under ODbL.

How are building footprints extracted from satellite imagery?

A neural network such as a U-Net labels each pixel as building or background. This step is called semantic segmentation. A polygonization step traces the building pixels into polygons. Regularization then straightens the stair-stepped edges into walls with right angles. Newer methods, such as frame field learning and vertex prediction, produce the polygon directly.

What is FEMA USA Structures?

USA Structures is a national inventory of building footprints for structures of 450 square feet and larger in the United States and its territories. FEMA and Oak Ridge National Laboratory built it from imagery and machine learning. Each structure carries an occupancy type, such as residential or commercial, to support disaster preparedness, response, and recovery.